Weed Research and Information Center

University of California Weed Workgroup

 

  • 2016 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Dec. 6-7, 2016 :: UC Davis :: agenda
  • 2015 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Oct. 7, 2015 :: Sheraton, Sacramento :: agenda :: notes
  • 2015 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Apr. 8, 2015 :: UC ANR Bldg., Davis :: agenda :: notes
  • 2014 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Mar. 25, 2014 :: UC Davis :: agenda :: notes
  • 2013 Weed Workgroup :: no meeting
  • 2012 Weed Workgroup :: no meeting
  • 2011 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 15, 2011 :: UC Davis :: agenda :: strategic plan
  • 2010 Weed Workgroup :: no meeting
  • 2009 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 5, 2009 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2008 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 12, 2008 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2007 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 11-14, 2007 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2006 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 14-15, 2006 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2005 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 15-16, 2005 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2004 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 16-17, 2004 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2003 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 12-13, 2003 :: Salinas
  • 2002 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 12-13, 2002 :: Salinas :: report
  • 2001 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 13-14, 2001 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 2000 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 14-15, 2000 :: UC Davis :: report
  • 1997 Weed Workgroup meeting :: Nov. 12-13, 1997 :: UC Davis :: report
****************************

History of committee members and final year of service:

During the 2015 Weed Workgroup meeting (4/18/2015), the Program Committee was restructured and two (2) new committees were formed.

November 2015 and November 2017

  • Program Committee: Steve Fennimore (2015-2017 Chair), Travis Bean (2016 Vice-chair)
  • Website Committee: Joe DiTomaso, Ben Faber, Michelle Le Strange, Lynn Sosnoskie, Lauri Brandeberry (ex-officio), and Gale Perez (ex-officio)
  • Weed Susceptibility Chart Committee: Steve Fennimore, Brad Hanson, Richard Smith, and Tunyalee Martin (ex-officio)

November 2014 and November 2015

  • Program Committee: John Roncoroni (2013-15 Chair), Steve Fennimore (2015 Vice-chair)
  • Website Committee: Joe DiTomaso, Ben Faber, Michelle Le Strange, Lynn Sosnoskie, Lauri Brandeberry (ex-officio), and Gale Perez (ex-officio)
  • Weed Susceptibility Chart Committee: Steve Fennimore, Brad Hanson, Richard Smith, and Tunyalee Martin (ex-officio)
****************************
The Weed Workgroup consists of University of California and other public agency personnel with interest in weeds. The group meets annually in November to discuss research updates. An election will be held every other year to select three new members to the Weed Workgroup Program Committee--one individual from each of the three groups:
  • Group 1 :: UCCE Weed Specialists or Statewide IPM Advisors
  • Group 2 :: UC Academic Senate Faculty or USDA Scientist
  • Group 3 :: UCCE Farm Advisor

Selected committee members will serve a 4-year term. The committee will select the chair of the committee. The chair will serve in the final two years of his/her term.In addition to assisting in coordinating and moderating the annual Weed Workgroup Program, the chair will also serve on the WeedRIC Executive Committee for the same two-year period.

November 2013 and November 2014 Program Committee

  • serve through Nov. 2015 :: group 1 :: Steve Fennimore
  • serve through Nov. 2015 :: group 2 :: Brenda Grewell
  • serve through Nov. 2015 :: group 3 :: John Roncoroni (2013, 2014 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2017 :: group 1 ::
  • serve through Nov. 2017 :: group 2 ::
  • serve through Nov. 2017 :: group 3 ::
November 2011 and November 2012 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 1 :: Joe DiTomaso (2011 and 2012 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 2 :: Jodie Holt
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 3 :: Steve Orloff
  • serve through Nov. 2014 :: group 1 :: Steve Fennimore
  • serve through Nov. 2014 :: group 2 :: Brenda Grewell
  • serve through Nov. 2014 :: group 3 :: John Roncoroni
November 2009 and November 2010 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 1 :: Cheryl Wilen (2009 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 2 :: Brad Hanson
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 3 :: Scott Oneto (2010 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 1 :: Joe DiTomaso
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 2 :: Jodie Holt
  • serve through Nov. 2012 :: group 3 :: Steve Orloff
November 2007 and November 2008 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 1 :: Tom Lanini
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 2 :: Marie Jasieniuk
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 3 :: Steve Wright (2007 and 2008 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 1 :: Cheryl Wilen
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 2 :: Brad Hanson
  • serve through Nov. 2010 :: group 3 :: Scott Oneto
November 2005 and November 2006 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2005 :: group 3 :: Rob Wilson (2005 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 1 :: Anil Shrestha
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 2 :: Albert Fischer
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 3 :: Oleg Daugovish (2006 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 1 :: Tom Lanini
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 2 :: Marie Jasieniuk
  • serve through Nov. 2008 :: group 3 :: Steve Wright
November 2003 and November 2004 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 1 :: Steve Fennimore (2003 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 2 :: Jodie Holt
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 3 :: Richard Smith
  • serve through Nov. 2005 :: group 3 :: Rob Wilson
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 1 :: Anil Shrestha (2004 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 2 :: Albert Fischer
  • serve through Nov. 2006 :: group 3 :: Oleg Daugovish
November 2001 and November 2002 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 1 :: Dave Cudney
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 1 :: Albert Fischer
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 1 :: Mick Canevari
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 1 :: Steve Fennimore
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 2 :: Jodie Holt
  • serve through Nov. 2004 :: group 3 :: Richard Smith (2002 chair)
November 1999 and November 2000 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 1 :: Cheryl Wilen
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 2 :: Lars Anderson
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 3 :: Kurt Hembree (1999 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 1 :: Dave Cudney
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 2 :: Albert Fischer
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 3 :: Mick Canevari
November 1998 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 1 :: Joe DiTomaso
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 2 :: Dave Bayer
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 1 :: Cheryl Wilen
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 2 :: Lars Anderson
  • serve through Nov. 2000 :: group 3 :: Kurt Hembree (1998 chair)
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 1 :: Dave Cudney
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 2 :: Albert Fischer
  • serve through Nov. 2002 :: group 3 :: Mick Canevari
November 1997 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 1 :: Milt McGiffen (1997 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 3 :: Steve Orloff
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 1 :: Joe DiTomaso (1997 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 2 :: Dave Bayer
  • serve through Nov. 1999 :: group 1 :: Cheryl Wilen
  • serve through Nov. 1999 :: group 3 :: Kurt Hembree
November 1996 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 1996 :: group 1 :: Tim Prather
  • serve through Nov. 1996 :: group 3 :: Steve Wright
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 1 :: Milt McGiffen
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 3 :: Steve Orloff
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 1 :: Joe DiTomaso
  • serve through Nov. 1998 :: group 2 :: Dave Bayer
November 1995 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 1995 :: group 1 :: Clyde Elmore
  • serve through Nov. 1995 :: group 2 :: Lars Anderson (1995 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1996 :: group 1 :: Tim Prather (1995 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1996 :: group 3 :: Steve Wright
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 1 :: Milt McGiffen
  • serve through Nov. 1997 :: group 3 :: Steve Orloff
November 1993 Program Committee
  • serve through Nov. 1993 :: group 1 :: Larry Mitich
  • serve through Nov. 1993 :: group 3 :: Marsha Campbell
  • serve through Nov. 1994 :: group 2 :: Robert Norris (1993 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1994 :: group 3 :: Ron Vargas
  • serve through Nov. 1995 :: group 1 :: Clyde Elmore (1993 co-chair)
  • serve through Nov. 1995 :: group 2 :: Lars Anderson
November 1991 Program Committee
  • group 1 :: Dave Cudney (1991 chair)